Ziemer v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] Injuries sustained within the "course of employment," as defined by Section 301(c)(1) of the WCA, include injuries occurring both on the employer's premises, and those occurring off-premises "while the employee is actually engaged in the furtherance of the business of the employer."

Claudio v. MGS Mach. Corp., 798 F.Supp.2d 575, 580 (E.D.Pa. 2011) (quoting Mathis v. United Eng'rs & Constructors, Inc., 381 Pa.Super. 466, 554 A.2d 96, 101 (Pa.Super.Ct.1989)).

Kessler v. Monsour, 865 F.Supp. 234, 240 (M.D.Pa. 1994)(McClure, J.) (citing 77 P.S. § 431)("Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment.").

Tatrai v. Presbyterian University Hospital, 439 A.2d 1162, 1164 (Pa. 1982).

In the matter at hand, both parties agree that Darrin E. Ziemer was fatally injured outside of the confines of Defendant's premises. At issue, however, is whether Mr.