Ziegler v. Moore
[…] Defendants contend they are entitled to immunity from suit for damages in their official capacities under the Eleventh Amendment. Franklin, Guilfoyle and Anderson Motion at 9; Redman, Crum and Ward Motion at 9. The Eleventh Amendment provides that a state is immune from suit in federal court unless the state unmistakably waives its immunity or Congress explicitly abrogates the state's immunity by statute. See Welch v. Texas Dept. of Highways and Public Transp., 483 U.S. 468, 472-72 (1987). The State of Oklahoma has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(B) (2001) ("it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution"); see also Ramirez v. Oklahoma Dep't. of Mental Health, 41 F.3d 584, 589 (10th Cir. 1994) (noting that "Oklahoma has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity"). Likewise, Congress has not abrogated Oklahoma's Eleventh Amendment immunity through enactment of § 1983. See Quern v.