Ziegfield Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] On appeal, Ziegfield argues that certain fees it collected from performers were license fees for the lease of physical space and that the licensing revenues were not taxable as amusement receipts.

¶14 Pursuant to § 42-5073, the amusement tax applies to "the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business." A.R.S. § 42-5073(B) (emphasis added). The statutes define "business" broadly to include "all activities or acts, personal or corporate, engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or indirectly." A.R.S. § 42-5001(A)(1) (Supp. 2016) (emphasis added). The transaction privilege statutes establish the following presumption:

Gross income means "the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales." A.R.S. § 42-5001(A)(4).

[I]t is presumed that all gross proceeds of sales and gross income derived by a person from business activity classified under a taxable business classification comprise the tax base for the business until the contrary is established.
A.R.S. § 42-5023 (2013).