Ziegfield Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Bilke v. State, 206 Ariz. 462, 464, ¶ 11 (2003) (citation omitted). We need not apply the rule of ejusdem generis here as the language of § 42-5073 is clear.

¶13 Having determined that Ziegield's business fell within the scope of the amusement tax, we must determine whether certain fees collected by the Club derived from the business of conducting shows. On appeal, Ziegfield argues that certain fees it collected from performers were license fees for the lease of physical space and that the licensing revenues were not taxable as amusement receipts.

¶14 Pursuant to § 42-5073, the amusement tax applies to "the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business." A.R.S. § 42-5073(B) (emphasis added). The statutes define "business" broadly to include "all activities or acts, personal or corporate, engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or indirectly."