Ziegenfuss v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395c-1395i-6. Coverage for services provided in skilled nursing facilities extends to "post-hospital extended care services." Id. § 1395d(a)(2)(A). The Act defines "post-hospital extended care services" to mean "extended care services furnished an individual after transfer from a hospital in which he was an inpatient for not less than 3 consecutive days before his discharge from the hospital in connection with such transfer." Id. § 1395x(i); see also 42 C.F.R. § 409.30(a)(1) (A patient is eligible for skilled nursing facility coverage only if he or she has been "hospitalized . . . for medically necessary inpatient hospital or inpatient [critical access hospital] care, for at least 3 consecutive calendar days, not counting the date of discharge.") (originally enacted in 42 C.F.R. § 405.120(c), see 31 Fed.Reg. 10,116, 10,119). The Act does not define "inpatient."