Zhyhaylo v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Claimant does not dispute that he failed to meet the 16-credit week requirement of Section 404(c). Rather, he argues only that he was financially eligible for benefits because his earnings were greater than six times an alleged weekly benefit rate of $558. (Petitioner's Brief at 7.) That, however, does not excuse Claimant from showing that he has satisfied the requirements of Section 404(c).

The eligibility test of six times the weekly benefit rate is set forth in two sections of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Section 401(f) and Section 4(w)(2). 43 P.S. § 801(f); 43 P.S. § 753(w)(2). Under Section 401(f), a claimant who would meet the financial eligibility requirements of Sections 401(a) and 404(c), but has been disqualified by the reasons for termination of his employment, is eligible for benefits if he "[h]as earned, subsequent to his separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b), 402(e), 402(e.1) and 402(h) of this act, remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of six (6) times his weekly benefit rate in 'employment' as defined in this act." 43 P.S. § 801(f). Section 401(f) thus only purges a disqualification and permits consideration of earnings and weeks from an earlier employment which terminated under disqualifying circumstances in determining whether the claimant meets the financial eligibility requirements.