Zhyhaylo v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Because Claimant did not have the minimum credit weeks required by Section 404(c), he is ineligible for benefits. Earnest, 30 A.3d at 1254; Kephart v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 467 A.2d 1210, 1212 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1983); Briglia v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 452 A.2d 900, 901 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1982).

The Board argues that Claimant also failed to satisfy the requirement of Section 401(a) "[t]hat not less than twenty per centum (20%) of [his] total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe's base year," 43 P.S. § 801(a), because all of his wages were earned in a single month, June 2011. (Respondent's Brief at 5.) Section 401(a), however, requires that the wages have been paid in more than one quarter, not that they have been earned in more than one quarter and the dates of Claimant's work are