Zhuang v. Benvie
[…] App. Ct. July 1, 2013) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

Mr. Zhuang's medical malpractice claims are not of the type that could be determined by a jury based on common knowledge and experience. See Forlando v. Hughes, 344 Mass. 136, 139-40, 471 N.E.2d 1315, 1319 (1984); Newman v. Caritas Good Samaritan Med. Ctr., 83 Mass. App. Ct. 1118, 984 N.E.2d 315 (Table), 2013 WL 944874, at *2 (Mass. App. Ct. Mar. 13, 2013).

The filing of the bond within thirty (30) days of the medical malpractice tribunal finding is statutorily mandated. See Mass. Gen. L. c. 231, § 60B ("If a finding is made for the defendant or defendants in the case the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of six thousand dollars in the aggregate secured by cash or its equivalent with the clerk of the court in which the case is pending, payable to the defendant or defendants in the case for costs assessed, including witness and experts fees and attorneys fees if the plaintiff does not prevail in the final judgment."). Failure to file the bond requires dismissal of a plaintiff's claims. See Mass. Gen. L. c. 231, § 60B ("If said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal's finding the action shall be dismissed."). Mr. Zhuang was advised of his obligation under the statute. It is undisputed that Plaintiff did not file a bond within the requisite thirty days, and has not filed a bond to date. In these circumstances, his medical malpractice claims should be dismissed.