Zhuang v. Benvie
[…] Defendants' position is without merit. See Pallazola v. Rucker, 602 F. Supp. 459, 464 (D. Mass. 1984); Rua v. Glodis, C.A. 10-40251-FDS, #84-2, Amended Memorandum and Order on Defendants' Motions to Dismiss submitted as #84-2, Exh. D).

That having been said, Mr. Zhuang has not provided sufficient evidence to establish his indigency. The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court has determined that "a judge should follow the standards set out in G.L. c. 261, § 27A, in determining indigency under G.L. c. 231, § 60B." Perez v. Bay State Ambulance & Hosp. Rental Serv., Inc., 413 Mass. 670, 678, 602 N.E.2d 570, 574 (1992) (internal citation omitted). By statutory definition, "indigent" means:

A bond may be reduced, but not waived. See Mass. Gen. L. c. 231, § 60B ("Upon motion filed by the plaintiff, and a determination by the court that the plaintiff is indigent said justice may reduce the amount of the bond but may not eliminate the requirement thereof.").