Zhou v. Roswell Park Cancer Inst. Corp.
[…] In sum, Dr. Zhou alleges continuous discrimination that lasted until her employment was terminated on March 30, 2018. At this early stage of the litigation, the Court must accept those allegations as true and draw all reasonable inferences from them. See Trustees of Upstate New York, 843 F.3d at 566. Therefore, this Court respectfully disagrees with the R&R's conclusion that the hostile work environment claim is untimely as a matter of law, and the motion to dismiss is denied as to that claim.

B. Labor Law Section 740 and 741 Claims

Claims brought under section 740 of the New York Labor Law are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. N.Y. Lab. L. § 740(4)(a). Claims brought under section 741, on the other hand, are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Id. § 740(d) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (c) of this subdivision, a health care employee who has been the subject of a retaliatory action by a health care employer in violation of section seven hundred forty-one of this article may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for relief as set forth in subdivision five of this section within two years after the alleged retaliatory personnel action was taken.”).

Dr. Zhou has raised claims under both sections. See Docket Item 1 at 65. As the R&R correctly found, “the most recent possible date for any events pertaining to [Dr. Zhou's Labor Law claims] would be March 30, 2018, the date of [Dr. Zhou]'s termination.”