Zhiriakov v. Barr
[…] Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 529 (2003).

Upon the entry of a final removal order, the matter enters the "removal period," and the statutory authority for detention shifts to 8 U.S.C. § 1231. Under § 1231, the removal period begins on the latest of: (1) the date the order of removal becomes administratively final; (2) if the removal order is judicially reviewed, and the court orders a stay of removal, the date of the court's final order; or (3) if the alien is detained or confined (except under an immigration process), the date the alien is released from detention or confinement. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B). An order of removal is administratively final upon "a determination by the Board of Immigration Appeals affirming such order." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(47)(B)(i); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) ("An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under section 240 of the Act shall become final; (a) Upon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals."); see also Forde v. Atty. Gen., 257 F. App'x 167, 169 (11th Cir. 2007) ("The finality of a removal order is not affected by the filing of a motion to reopen or reconsider.") (citing Stone v. INS, 514 U.S. 386, 405 (1995)).