Zheng v. Gen. Elec. Co.
[…] Dkt. No. 7 at 42.

Although plaintiff has declined to allege whether any of the individual defendants had ownership interest or the independent ability to hire or fire in order to subject them to liability under section 296(1) of the New York Executive Law, the Second Circuit has held that under section 296(6), a supervisor/manager or a non-supervisory employee, although lacking the independent ability to hire or fire, could be held independently liable if the employee "actually participated" in the underlying discriminatory conduct. N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 296(6) (providing that it is unlawful "for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under [the NYSHRL], or attempt to do so."); Feingold v. New York, 366 F.3d 138, 158 (2d Cir. 2004); Tomka v. Seilier Corp., 66 F.3d 1295, 1317 (2d Cir. 1995), abrogated on other grounds Burlington Indus., Inc. v. Ellerth, 524 U.S. 742 (1998); Reed v. Garden City Union Free Sch.