Zheng v. Gen. Elec. Co.
[…] C. Harassment - New York State Civil Rights Law § 79-n and New York State

Penal Law § 240.25

Plaintiff next raises a claim for "intentional unlawful harassment" against defendant Bourgeois purportedly in violation of New York State Civil Rights Law § 79-n and New York State Penal Law § 240.25.

Section 79-n "establishes a civil remedy for bias-related violence or intimidation." Spring v. Alleganey-Limestone Cent. Sch. Dist., ___F. Supp. 3d ___, 2015 W L 5793600, at *13 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2015); NEW YORK CIVIL RIGHTS LAW § 79-n (McKinney 2011). This statute allows for civil remedy where a person "intentionally selects a person or property for harm or causes damage to the property or another or causes physical injury or death to another in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of a person . . . ." NEW YORK CIVIL RIGHTS LAW § 79-n (2).