Zhang v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] As such, the proposed class is ascertainable and well-defined: "by looking at the class definition, counsel and putative class members can easily ascertain whether they are members of the class." Pigford , 182 F.R.D. at 346.

Indeed, plaintiffs' class is readily ascertainable to both class members and counsel. As discussed above, when USCIS denies an I-526 petition, it issues written notice with the agency's reasons for denying the petition. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(k) ("the petitioner will be notified of the decision, and, if the petition is denied, of the reasons for the denial"); Hagiwara A.R., ECF No. 27-1 at 392-397 (Notice of Decision); Zhang A.R., ECF No. 27-4 at 177-181 (Notice of Decision).