Zhang v. Luo
[…] We take judicial notice of these provisions pursuant to Evidence Code sections 452, subdivisions (a), (c) and (e) and 459, subdivision (a). The fee waiver process requires submission of certain financial information on mandatory forms, including Judicial Council Mandatory Form FW-100. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.51(a). (See C.S. v. W.O. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 23, 30-34.)

Provision for waiver of the bond or undertaking requirement is set out in Code of Civil Procedure section 995.240, which provides:

"The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion, the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived."

Only individuals may obtain waivers of the requirement to timely post a bond or undertaking, as we explained in Williams v. Freedomcard, Inc., supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 615, relying in part on Rowland v.