Zhang v. Luo
[…] As the Fuller court reasoned, the grant or refusal of a bond or undertaking involves considerations within the power of a third party, who may agree to stand a surety based on factors not wholly dependent on the current financial condition of the person seeking the bond or undertaking. For this reason, it is not an abuse of discretion for the court considering the application for waiver of bond or undertaking to require that the plaintiff "show her inability to obtain sureties." (Id. at pp. 670-671.)

We further note that Code of Civil Procedure section 995.240 sets out several factors for the trial court's consideration in addition to the financial condition of the party applying for the waiver. These include "the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived." (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.240.) Appellants have not presented any argument with respect to how these factors should be applied in this case.