Zhang v. Barnes
[…] "Provider of health care" and "professional negligence" are both defined terms. As written before their 2015 amendment, NRS 41A.017 (2011) defined "provider of health care" to mean "a physician licensed under chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, dentist, licensed nurse, dispensing optician, optometrist, registered physical therapist, podiatric physician, licensed psychologist, chiropractor, doctor of Oriental medicine, medical laboratory director or technician, licensed dietitian or a licensed hospital and its employees," while NRS 41A.015 (2004) defined "[p]rofessional negligence" to mean "a negligent act or omission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death. The term does not include services that are outside the scope of services for which the provider of health care is licensed or services for which any restriction has been imposed by the applicable regulatory board or health care facility."

NSCC argues that, as a professional medical association, its liability is derivative from Zhang's and, therefore, its liability should not exceed his.