Zhang v. Barnes
[…] Whether NRS 41A.035 limits NSCC's liability for noneconomic damages to $350,000 as it does Zhang's presents a question of law and statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 74, 334 P.3d 402, 405 (2014).

As written before its amendment in 2015, NRS 41A.035 (2004) read as follows:

The 2015 amendments to NRS 41A.035 added the phrase "regardless of the number of plaintiffs, defendants or theories upon which liability may be based," to the end of the sentence. 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 439, § 3, at 2526. This amendment did not change NRS 41A.035; it clarified it. See Tam v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 80, 358 P.3d 234, 240 (2015).