ZFD Partner. v. Codes Standards Comm.
[…] The committee also purports to set forth "conclusions of law", but these are merely quotations of statutes and regulations; the committee does not indicate what it concludes in applying the law that it quotes to the facts that it finds. The committee then leaps to its decision "to sustain the determination" of the two officials denying the exemption, without any explanation of its reasoning. The decision is devoid of any connection between the facts, the law and the final result.

General Statutes § 4-180 (c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on evidence in the record and on matters noticed.