ZFD Partner. v. Codes Standards Comm.
[…] In accordance with §§ 29-200 and 29-269 (b), the plaintiffs appealed to the defendant committee. After a hearing de novo, the committee rendered a final decision in which it "sustain(ed) the determination of the State Building Inspector and Office of Protection and Advocacy for the Disabled to deny the exemption request."

The plaintiffs raise a number of issues as bases for their appeal. The court has determined, however, that the case must be remanded for further proceedings before it can reach the merits of the plaintiffs' arguments.

General Statutes §§ 29-200 and 29-269 clearly set forth the procedure and authority for acting on requests for exemptions as occurred in this case. The statutes provide that such exemptions may be granted if adherence to the code provision would not be "feasible or would unreasonably complicate the construction, alteration or repair in question." The converse of that criterion is that the exemption may be denied if adherence to the code provision would not incur such complications.