Zephyr Equities & Dev., LLC v. Brookfield Sunset, LLC
[…] [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 47.)

Sunset claims there was "no evidence" justifying application of equitable estoppel because the doctrine requires proof Sunset "intentionally and deliberately" led Rosenblatt to believe the unsigned consulting agreement was enforceable. This argument suggests there must be evidence proving actual fraudulent intent to support an estoppel. This is incorrect. The doctrine of estoppel has been codified in Evidence Code section 623, which provides, "Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." Although the statute contains the phrase "intentionally and deliberately," estoppel focuses on a parties' inequitable conduct. There is no requirement of fraudulent intent or evidence of a specific deceitful misrepresentation.

As aptly explained in Hoopes v.