Zepeda v. State
[…] Article 38.37, section 1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which applies to the prosecution of a defendant for offenses including continuous sexual abuse of a child, provides:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1)the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2)the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 1(b).

Article 38.37, section 2, also applicable to a trial for continuous sexual abuse of a child, provides:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) [including an offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child] may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.
Id. art. 38.37, § 2(b); see also Belcher v. State, 474 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tex. App.- Tyler 2015, no pet.) (noting that section 2(b) allows admission of evidence that defendant has committed certain sexual offenses against nonvictims of charged offense).

Section 2-a provides as follows:

Before evidence described by section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must:
(1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and
(2)conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc.