Zepeda v. State
[…] JAY WRIGHT Justice

Jose Edmundo Zepeda appeals his conviction for continuous sexual assault of a child, for the sexual assault of two children K.M. (Kate), and N.M. (Nancy). Tex. Penal Code 21.02(b). Following a jury trial, Zepeda was found guilty of continuous sexual assault of a child as to both Kate and Nancy. He was sentenced to life imprisonment with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. In four issues on appeal, Zepeda challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction, the trial court's decision to allow testimony about extraneous offenses or acts under article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, and other evidentiary rulings. We affirm.

We refer to the victims and their family members by pseudonyms to conceal their identity. See Tex. Const, art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process[.]").

Background

Zepeda and Kate's and Nancy's Mother were in a relationship starting in 2013. The parties were not married, but Zepeda was considered a stepfather to Mother's children. Zepeda lived with Mother, Kate, Nancy and their two other siblings in Montgomery County.