Zepeda v. County of Los Angeles
[…] The first cause of action for violation of section 1983 and the third cause of action for battery each allege that appellant suffered damages due to the loss from the care, comfort, and society of decedent, and the loss of financial support from decedent. Both causes of action allege that appellant is entitled to punitive damages because of defendants' malicious and oppressive actions.

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides: "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." A survivor claim is asserted on behalf of the decedent, whereas a wrongful death claim is asserted by a decedent's heir, on his or her own behalf. (Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1256, 1281.)