Zepeda-Lara v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] (§ 7024.) No "permit for disposition of human remains," however, was issued, utilized, or required for the interment of Gilbert's cremains.

Because Gilbert was unclaimed by any next of kin at the time of his death, his cremains were kept by the county coroner, and were presumptively interred pursuant to section 7104. That statute specifies where an estate "is insufficient to provide for interment and the duty of interment does not devolve upon any other person residing in the state, or if such person can not after reasonable diligence be found within the state the person who has custody of the remains may require the coroner of the county where the decedent resided at the time of death to take possession of the remains and the coroner shall inter the remains in the manner provided for the interment of indigent dead." (§ 7104, subd. (a).) Gilbert died indigent and no other person with the duty of interring Gilbert was found, as described by Zepeda-Lara herself in her petition.

Moreover, permits for disposition of human remains are required by "persons" to dispose of human remains. (§ 103050, subd. (a).)