Zenshin, LLC v. New Monmouth Baptist Church, Inc.
[…] Printing Mart-Morristown, supra, 116 N.J. at 746 (quoting Di Cristofaro v. Laurel Grove Mem'l Park, 43 N.J. Super. 244, 252 (App. Div. 1957).

Decisions on a Rule 4:6-2(e) motion are left to the court's sound discretion. See Johnson v. Glassman, 401 N.J. Super. 222, 246-47 (App. Div. 2008). Ordinarily, such motions are granted without prejudice. Smith v. SBC Commc'ns Inc., 178 N.J. 265, 282 (2004).

N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b) provides:

A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made . . ., if the debtor made the transfer . . .:

. . . .

b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . ., and the debtor:

(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due.

Plaintiffs alleged only some elements of N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b). They did not allege that the remaining assets of either Reinert or Keystone "were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction[,]" N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(1), or that Reinert or Keystone "[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that [they] would incur, debts beyond [their] ability to pay as they become due." N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(2). Pleading that Close Combat was insolvent between 2008 and 2013, and that Reinert received $3,000,000 in compensation from Close Combat during that time, at least $2,250,000 of which exceeded the fair market value of his services, did not suffice.