Zengler v. Smith
[…] Costs to appellant.


I respectfully dissent for the majorities opinion that the trial court erred in finding Canton City Ordinances 1127.06, 1127.07, 1127.08 and 1127.09 fail to provide the safeguards for continued nonconformity uses mandated by R.C. 713.15.

Zoning is a development of the general principle upon which this nation was founded, the free alienation of one's own property. The purpose of zoning is generally viewed as a legitimate method of promoting the state's interest to further the health, safety and good of the people.

R.C. 713.15 mandates that cities "shall provide in any zoning ordinance for the completion, restoration, reconstruction, extension or substitution of nonconformity uses upon such reasonable terms as are set forth in the zoning ordinance."

Canton City Ordinance 1127.06 provides as follows: