Zeng v. Huang
[…] (4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.088(a).

These grounds reflect severe departures from an otherwise proper arbitration process and are of a completely different character than ordinary legal error. Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist Church, 314 S.W.3d 677, 684 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2010, no pet.).

The grounds for modifying or correcting an award are set out in section 171.091(a), which states:

On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if:
(1) the award contains:
(A) an evident miscalculation of numbers; or
(B) an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award;
(2) the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting
the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues that were submitted; or
(3) the form of the award is imperfect in a manner not affecting the merits of the controversy. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.091(a).

The First Confirmation Judgment