Zendel v. Hertz Corp.
[…] It is clear from the context of the motion and the ruling of the court that dismissal was based on section 581, subdivision (f)(2), which permits a court to dismiss a complaint "after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend [and] the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal." The mistake is of no consequence, as a judgment may not be reversed for a technical error not resulting in prejudice. (Cal. Const., Art. VI, § 13; see also Code of Civil Procedure § 475 ["The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties"].)

Rule 3.1320(h) provides as follows: "A motion to dismiss the entire action and for entry of judgment after expiration of the time to amend following the sustaining of a demurrer may be made by ex parte application to the court under Code of Civil Procedure section 581(f)(2)."