ZEN MUSIC FESTIVALS v. STEWART
[…] (5) the promoter does not have assurance that scheduled performers will appear;
(6) the preparations for the mass gathering do not ensure that minimum standards of sanitation and health will be maintained;
(7) the preparations for the mass gathering do not ensure that the mass gathering will be conducted in an orderly manner and that the physical safety of persons attending will be protected;
(8) adequate arrangements for traffic control have not been provided; or
(9) adequate medical and nursing care will not be available.

TMGA § 751.007(b)(1)-(9).

§ 751.004(b) provides:
The application must include:
(1) the promoter's name and address;

(2) a financial statement that reflects the funds being supplied to finance the mass gathering and each person supplying the funds;
(3) the name and address of the owner of the property on which the mass gathering will be held;
(4) a certified copy of the agreement between the promoter and the property owner;
(5) the location and a description of the property on which the mass gathering will be held;
(6) the dates and times that the mass gathering will be held;
(7) the maximum number of persons the promoter will allow to attend the mass gathering and the plan the promoter intends to use to limit attendance to that number;
(8) the name and address of each performer who has agreed to appear at the mass gathering and the name and address of each performer's agent;
(9) a description of each agreement between the promoter and a performer;
(10) a description of each step the promoter has taken to ensure that minimum standards of sanitation and health will be maintained during the mass gathering;
(11) a description of all preparations being made to provide traffic control, to ensure that the mass gathering will be conducted in an orderly manner, and to protect the physical safety of the persons who attend the mass gathering;
(12) a description of the preparations made to provide adequate medical and nursing care; and
(13) a description of the preparations made to supervise minors who may attend the mass gathering.

Zen's reliance on Encore Videos is misplaced. There the Fifth Circuit stated that the relevance of FW/PBS in a case involving a licensing scheme for adult businesses was not affected by Thomas.