ZEN MUSIC FESTIVALS v. STEWART
[…] Accordingly, the court holds that the TMGA is a content-neutral time, place, and manner permit statute governed by Thomas.

III A

Zen maintains that the TMGA is facially unconstitutional because § 751.006 (a) does not require a county judge to hold a hearing on an application any sooner than the tenth day before the date on which the mass gathering will begin. It also contends that § 751.007 (a)'s requirement that the county judge must grant or deny the permit "[a]fter the completion of the hearing prescribed by Section 751.006" renders the Act unconstitutional because a county judge might delay a decision on a permit application until the eve of a mass gathering.