ZEN MUSIC FESTIVALS v. STEWART
[…] Zen, 72 Fed. Appx. at 170.

The parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment that they maintain present all issues necessary to resolve this case on the merits. Zen contends that the following two provisions of the TMGA permit requirement render the Act facially unconstitutional under the First Amendment as an unreasonable prior restraint on freedom of expression: § 751.006(a), which does not require that a hearing be held until the tenth day before the beginning of the mass gathering, and § 751.007(a), which provides that the county judge must grant or deny the permit application "[a]fter the completion of the hearing prescribed by Section 751.006," but does not specify a deadline by which the decision must be made, and provides no remedy if no ruling is issued.