Zemenco, Inc. v. Developers Diversified Realty Corporation
[…] Under Pennsylvania law, "a party that retains legally enforceable liquidated damages will be barred from seeking actual damages." Blue Mountain Mushroom Co., Inc. v. Monterey, 246 F.Supp.2d 394, 400 (E.D. Pa. 2002) (citing Carlos R. Leffler, Inc. v. Hutter, 696 A.2d 157, 162 (Pa.Super. 1997) ("[P]arties who agree to include a liquidated damages clause in their contract, and do so properly, cannot later claim entitlement to actual damages; rather, in keeping with the law of contracts, the parties must be bound by their bargain.")). 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2718(a) states:

Liquidated damaged in agreement. — Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

In the real estate context, Pennsylvania courts have noted that "[t]raditionally, a seller may elect to retain deposit money as liquidated damages pursuant to a contractual stipulation . . . insofar as the amount retained was the sum agreed upon." Olmo v. Matos, 653 A.2d 1, 4 (Pa.Super. 1994).