Zeltiq Aesthetics, Inc. v. BTL Industries, Inc.
[…] Irwin, 601 F.3d 919, 925 (9th Cir.2010) (quoting Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 477–79, 116 S.Ct. 2240).

“Under the 510(k) process,

if the Class II device is deemed ‘substantially equivalent’ to a pre-existing device with prior clearance, ‘it can be marketed without further regulatory analysis.’ ”

The process is known as the “§ 510(k) process” because that was “the section in the original Act.” Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 478, 116 S.Ct. 2240.

Id. (citing Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 478, 116 S.Ct. 2240; 21 U.S.C. § 360(k); 21 C.F.R. § 807.100). “ ‘[S]ubstantial equivalence’ ” means, with respect to a device being compared to a predicate device, that the device has the same intended use as the predicate device....” 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1)(A); see also 21 C.F.R. § 807.100 (“FDA will determine that a device is substantially equivalent to a predicate device ... [if, inter alia, t]he device has the same intended use as the predicate device.”) (emphasis added).

“Unlike premarket approval, 510(k) clearance ‘does not in any way denote official approval of the device.’ ” PhotoMedex, 601 F.3d at 925 n. 3 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 807.97).

B. Zeltiq's CoolSculpting System