Zelouf Int'l Corp. v. Zelouf
[…] BCL § 623(h)(6) provides that the court should apply an “equitable” interest rate. See Jamaica Acquisition, Inc. v. Shea, 25 Misc.3d 1212(A), at *27, 2009 WL 3270091 (Sup.Ct., Nassau County 2009). The parties' motion practice over the Referee's report shall include their position on the total calculation of damages and how much pre-judgment interest is equitable. The briefing shall be limited to how much Nahal's total award should be and its breakdown, but may not serve as yet another round of reargument on the merits.

BCL § 623(h)(6) states:

The final order shall include an allowance for interest at such rate as the court finds to be equitable, from the date the corporate action was consummated to the date of payment. In determining the rate of interest, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the rate of interest which the corporation would have had to pay to borrow money during the pendency of the proceeding. If the court finds that the refusal of any shareholder to accept the corporate offer of payment for his shares was arbitrary, vexatious or otherwise not in good faith, no interest shall be allowed to him.



SEAM

In the Decision, the court held that a SEAM adjustment should not be made. See Decision at 11–12. The court adheres to that determination and rejects Nahal's additional arguments on the matter.