Zeller v. Farmers Grp., Inc.
[…] {¶ 6} Thirty-four agents filed a complaint on September 16, 2013, identifying Appellees, two individual defendants, and 100 John Does as the defendants. The agents presented causes of action for fraudulent inducement, breach of contract, tortious interference with business, unjust enrichment, civil conspiracy, and violations of R.C. Chapter 1334.

The John Doe defendants were unnamed agents, employees, independent contractors or managers associated with Appellees.

R.C. Chapter 1334 governs business opportunity plans. Pursuant to R.C. 1334.01(D), a "business opportunity plan" is "an agreement in which a purchaser obtains the right to offer, sell, or distribute goods or services under all" of a series of conditions set forth in R.C. 1334.01(D)(1)-(3).