Zell ex rel. Estate of Zell v. Neves
[…] (ECF No. 27 at 5).

The Plan itself does not set forth the funding arrangement of the Plan, but, rather, describes how the Plan may be funded. See (ECF No. 7-2 at 180–81). While the SPD does not govern the terms of the Plan, the SPD does speak to the arrangement of the Plan and the source of funding. In fact, the Code of Federal Regulations dictates that the SPD of an ERISA Plan must include "[t]he sources of contributions of the plan ... and the method by which the amount of contribution is calculated," 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(p), and "[t]he identity of any funding medium used for the accumulation of assets through which benefits are provided" including "any insurance company, trust fund, or other institution, organization, or entity which maintains a fund on behalf of the plan or through which the plan is funded or benefits are provided," 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(q).

Here, the SPD specifically states that Airgas is "solely responsible for paying Benefits described in the SPD" and that the cost of coverage is shared by the covered person and Airgas, Inc. (ECF No. 7-2 at 11).