Zell ex rel. Estate of Zell v. Neves
[…] (ECF No. 7-1 at 2). Plaintiffs responded, arguing first, that they were not required to exhaust remedies because Defendants have no ERISA rights and, second, that to the extent they were required to exhaust remedies, they did so and any further attempt would be futile. (ECF No. 13). Defendant Airgas replied. The motion to dismiss is now ripe for review.

II. MOTION TO REMAND

The district courts have original jurisdiction over cases governed by ERISA, and claims brought in state court concerning qualifying employee benefit plans are removable to federal court. 29 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq ; Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor , 481 U.S. 58, 107 S.Ct. 1542, 95 L.Ed.2d 55 (1987). ERISA defines a qualifying employee benefit plan as "any plan, fund or program established or maintained by an employer ... for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise ... benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, [or] death." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1).

Both parties agree that the Plan is an employee benefit plan that falls within the scope of ERISA generally. (ECF Nos. 1 at 4; 5 at 1; 5-1 at 3 n.3, 5; 17 at 1; 20).