Zelaya v. Foot Locker, Inc.
[…] [A] person may not procure a consumer report . . . for employment purposes with respect to any consumer" unless:

(i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and

(ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person.

15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2).

b. 15 U.S.C. § 1681d

Notice to the consumer is also promoted by § 1681d. The statute prohibits a requesting party from procuring a consumer report unless the consumer is (1) notified "that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made," (2) notified of the right demand a disclosure "of the nature and scope of the investigation requested," and (3) provided a "written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to section 1681g(c)." 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a).

c. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n , 1681o