ZEIN v. U.S.
[…] or substantive authority for the relief that he seeks against the United States, construed liberally, Zein's allegations arguably invoke this Court's authority to grant injunctive relief against the United States of America pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (the "APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 702. The time for commencing an action under § 702 is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2401. Section 2401 provides in relevant part: "(a) . . . every civil action commenced against the United States shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first accrues. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2401.

The APA, 5 U.S.C. § 702, provides in relevant part:

A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party. The United States may be named as a defendant in any such action, and a judgment or decree may be entered against the United States. . . .
Id.

The statute of limitations set forth in this section is jurisdictional, requiring dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction if its requirements are not met. See In re "Agent Orange" Prod. Liability Litig., 818 F.2d 210, 214 (2d Cir. 1987).