Zehm v. Morgan Props.
[…] In Everton v. Morgan Props., No. L-227-12 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. June 15, 2012), the Law Division decided similarly. The Court agrees with these Law Division decisions that the Morgan Defendants' practice does not constitute a diversion of utilities.

Plaintiff also argues that "any measurement for the sale of utilities or any other good must be preapproved before use." As authority Plaintiff cites N.J.S.A. 51:1-83, which states:

No person shall buy or sell goods or service based on weight or measurement by the use of any weight or measure which has not been tested and sealed according to the provisions of this chapter under penalty of not less than $50.00 nor more than $200.00 for each separate
offense. No contract shall, however, be declared void unless one of the contracting parties has been injured by the use of such weight or measure.
The heart of Plaintiff's complaint, however, is that there is no weighing or measuring of the water being charged to Plaintiff; rather, it is being allocated based on the number of bedrooms in an apartment. Accordingly, this argument fails as well.