Zehm v. Morgan Props.
[…] offense. No contract shall, however, be declared void unless one of the contracting parties has been injured by the use of such weight or measure.
The heart of Plaintiff's complaint, however, is that there is no weighing or measuring of the water being charged to Plaintiff; rather, it is being allocated based on the number of bedrooms in an apartment. Accordingly, this argument fails as well.

2. Whether Plaintiff states a claim for a TRA violation against the Morgan Defendants based on the utility addendum (Count Two). N.J.S.A. 46:8-48 provides, in pertinent part:

No landlord shall offer to any tenant or prospective tenant or enter into any written lease after the effective date of this act which includes a lease provision which violates clearly established legal rights of tenants or responsibilities of landlords as established by the law of this State at the time the lease is signed. A tenant shall have the right to petition a court of competent jurisdiction to terminate a lease containing any such provision.