Zeglinski v. Paziuk
[…] Doe v. American Nat'l Red Cross, 798 F.Supp. 301, 306 (E.D.N.C.1992) . . . Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Holt, 36 N.C.App. 284, 288, 244 S.E.2d 177, 180 (1978) (holding that claims of attorney malpractice may be brought only by those who are in privity of contract with the attorney) . . . .
Barger v. McCoy Hillard & Parks, 346 N.C. 650, 665 (1997).

To the extent plaintiffs seek to bring a claim for professional misconduct on behalf of Pazuik's estate, plaintiffs lack standing to do so. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1 ("Upon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of the person's estate.").

It appears that plaintiffs additionally allege that the Paziuk estate was closed without their permission; however, plaintiffs make these allegations concerning people not parties to the present case, including plaintiffs' own former attorney Merritt. (See Compl.