Zeglinski v. Paziuk
[…] Under North Carolina law, the right to sue on an estate's behalf exists only in the decedent's personal representative. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1(a).

Plaintiffs have not alleged a claim for undue influence against any other defendant. Therefore, plaintiffs' claim for undue influence is allowed to proceed against defendant Posey only.

c. Reformation of a Revocable Trust

Under North Carolina law, plaintiffs have three years from the date of the settlor's death to challenge the validity of a revocable trust. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-604(a)(1) ("A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within the earlier of . . . [t]hree years after the settlor's death."). Thus, plaintiffs had three years from the date of Paziuk's death, April 20, 2015, to challenge the May 7, 2013 Amendment.