Zegelstein v. Faust
[…] The verified complaint alleges eight causes of action: 1) conversion; 2) negligence; 3) breach of fiduciary duty; 4) unjust enrichment; 5) fraud; 6) breach of contract; 7) an accounting; and 8) action for monies had and received. Discussion

At oral argument, plaintiffs' counsel stated that the negligence and accounting claims are withdrawn.

Service of a summons with notice must be made within 120 days after the commencement of the action (see CPLR 306-b). "If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service" (CPLR 306-b). Here, it is undisputed that service of the summons with notice was not made on defendants within 120 days after the action was commenced by the filing of the summons with notice.

Whether to grant such an application is left to the court's sound discretion (Deutsche Bank. AG v.