Zecca v. Williams
[…] Aug. 9, 2002) (internal citation omitted).

Zecca's petition does not state grounds for habeas corpus relief. To seek relief under the federal habeas corpus statute, a prisoner must allege that he is "in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws . . . of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a). Petitioner does not challenge the constitutionality of his sentence. Instead, petitioner's application for habeas corpus relief rests primarily on his contention that he should be granted credit for time spent in the boot camp program.

Moreover, under the plain language of 11 Del. C. § 6712(h), petitioner is not entitled to credit for any time spent in the boot camp program. See 11 Del. C. § 6712(h) ("If the offender had already been sentenced and the sentence was modified pursuant to this section, the offender shall serve the remainder of that original sentence. No credit time shall be given for any time spent in boot camp, Level IV or Level III.") (emphasis added).

Accordingly, petitioner's habeas corpus application fails to allege a constitutional violation and, as such, does not state a claim for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2254.