Zebelman v. New Haven Parking Auth.
[…] Commissioner of Transportation, 274 Conn. 497, 501-02, 876 A.2d 1148 (2005). "To the extent that their language and purpose overlap . . . §§ 13a-144 and 13a-149 have always been read in concert." Smith v. New Haven, 258 Conn. 56, 64 n. 6, 779 A.2d 104 (2001). "[T]here is no material difference in the obligation imposed on the state by [General Statutes §] 13a-144 and that imposed on municipalities by [§] 13a-149." Donnelly v. Ives, 159 Conn. 163, 167, 268 A.2d 406 (1970).

Section 13a-149 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person injured . . . by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained . . . shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city . . . or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough . . ."