Zayo Grp., LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] But because Comcast cannot show that the conduit fees constitute franchise fees for the purposes of the Cable Act, it has failed to state a claim on these two counts.

Baltimore currently assesses a five percent franchise fee and an additional conduit fee (the same one all other conduit users pay) on Comcast. (See ECF No. 1, ¶ 61). By the terms of § 542 of the Cable Act and Comcast's franchise agreement with the City, the City may not impose franchise fees, as defined by the Cable Act, that exceed five percent of Comcast's gross revenues. The Cable Act states that "[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services." 47 U.S.C. § 542(b). A franchise fee is defined as "any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such," id. at (g)(1), but excludes "any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not including a tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators or