Zayler v. Miken Oil, Inc. (In re Slamdunk Enter.)
[…] The Trustee asserts that such a payment is within the scope of § 24.006(b) because of the expansive nature of the defined term "transfer."

The place to begin, of course, is to look at the actual language of the statute. Notwithstanding the breadth of what constitutes a transfer under TUFTA, § 24.006(b) only addresses a transfer "made to an insider." The Guaranteed Lender Payments were not made to an insider. They were made to third-party lenders to whom the Debtor owed an indebtedness and for whose benefit the insiders had guaranteed the payment of that indebtedness. Thus, unlike § 547(b)(1), the statute does not contemplate the beneficial effects of a transfer to another party.

As a reminder, § 24.006(b) provides that:

[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at the time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.


5 TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.006(b) (West 2015).