Zawawi v. Diss (In re Zawawi)
[…] Section 1517(a) sets forth just three conditions for recognition, none of which involve an assessment of the foreign debtor's contacts with the United States. See 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). That section provides:

Subject to section 1506, after notice and a hearing, an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if—

(1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of section 1502;

(2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and

(3) the petition meets the [administrative] requirements of section 1515.

11 U.S.C. § 1517(a) (emphasis added).

Nonetheless, Al Zawawi claims that the requirements in Section 1517(a) are not exhaustive.