Zawawi v. Diss (In re Zawawi)
[…] The Court need not look beyond Section 1517. See, e.g. , In re Guillen , 972 F.3d 1221, 1226 (11th Cir. 2020) (suggesting that when "a plain, nonabsurd meaning [comes] in[to] view," a court is not required to sail further into the horizon (citation omitted)). But numerous provisions cited by the parties further indicate that recognition is a concept that lies beyond Section 109(a) ’s reach. C.f. In re Tennyson , 611 F.3d at 877 (recognizing the import of "statutory context" (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).

Start with Section 1528, which provides that "[a]fter recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a case under another chapter of this title may be commenced only if the debtor has assets in the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1528 (emphasis added). If Section 109(a) created a threshold requirement to Chapter 15 as Al Zawawi suggests, Congress would have had little, if any, need to qualify Section 1528 in this manner.