Zawawi v. Diss (In re Zawawi)
[…] Indeed, a prerequisite for recognition is that the foreign proceeding be "pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests," 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4), or "where the debtor has an establishment." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5) ; see 11 U.S.C. § 1517.

That Chapter 15 contains the term "debtor" does not change the outcome here. Although "debtor" is defined at the start of the Bankruptcy Code, see 11 U.S.C. § 101(13), Chapter 15 provides its own, alternate definition for "debtor." See 11 U.S.C. § 1502(1) ("For the purposes of this chapter, the term ... ‘debtor’ means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding ...."). That definition controls and is plainly consistent with the purposes of Chapter 15.

The legislative history for Chapter 15 bolsters this point. See H.R. Rep.