Zavradinos v. JTRB
[…] Id. at 716, 698 N.W.2d 875.

         III. Legal Background

         MCL 600.6023a provides: “Property described in ...MCL 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered against only 1 spouse." The parties do not dispute that the Proberts' accounts fall within the categories of property listed in MCL 557.151. The parties also do not dispute that if the Proberts hold the accounts as tenants by the entirety, the accounts are not subject to garnishment pursuant to MCL 600.6023a. Thus, the question is whether the Proberts held property described in MCL 557.151 as tenants by the entirety.

         MCL 557.151 provides:

All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them as endorsees or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided, in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions, consequences and conditions as are incident to the ownership of real estate held jointly by husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either.