Zavradinos v. JTRB
[…] [ 480 Mich. 1080, 745 N.W.2d 113 (2008).]

         II. Standard of Review

         This case involves the interpretation of MCL 557.151. “Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo." Ayar v. Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich. 713, 715, 698 N.W.2d 875 (2005). “Clear and unambiguous statutory language is given its plain meaning, and is enforced as written." Id. at 716, 698 N.W.2d 875.

         III. Legal Background

         MCL 600.6023a provides: “Property described in ...MCL 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered against only 1 spouse." The parties do not dispute that the Proberts' accounts fall within the categories of property listed in MCL 557.151. The parties also do not dispute that if the Proberts hold the accounts as tenants by the entirety, the accounts are not subject to garnishment pursuant to MCL 600.6023a.