Zavradinos v. JTRB
[…] The form was used as an exhibit to show how the Proberts elected to set up the first account, and three subsequent accounts, and demonstrates the different classifications that Salomon Smith Barney used for different types of accounts.

         The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the only way to overcome the presumption of a tenancy by the entirety when property is held by a married couple is to use the words “not as tenants by the entirety." Judge Fitzgerald dissented, stating that he would not require such an explicit disclaimer.

         MCL 557.151 provides:

All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them as endorsees or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided, in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions, consequences and conditions as are incident to the ownership of real estate held jointly by husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either.

         MCL 600.6023a provides:

Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered against only 1 spouse.