Zavala v. Tex. Lehigh Cement Co.
[…] TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 153.153(1)-(2). A jury should determine whether and to what extent Lehigh Hanson participated in the partnership as a general or limited partner. See Lee v. BMCY, Inc., 2002 WL 31045979, at *3 (holding that, given the number of fact issues arising out of the partnership agreement, interpretation of the agreement was a question for the jury).

While some states do not permit concurrent general and limited partnership interests, Texas does. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 153.151(c) ("[a] written partnership agreement may provide that a person may be admitted as a general partner in a limited partnership . . . and may acquire a partnership in the limited partnership.").

Moreover, even if Lehigh Hanson is found to be a separate, unrelated entity from Hanson South, there remains a fact issue as to whether Lehigh Hanson's business relationship with Lehigh Cement constitutes a general partnership.