Zarnott v. Timken-Detroit Axle Co.
[…] The employees were never required to, nor did they ever, designate a representative to examine the defective pieces. A scrap committee, composed of the chief inspector, one or two representatives from the office of the defendant company, and a representative of the union of the employees, inspects the scrap pieces with the foreman of the department for the purpose of determining what defective pieces can be salvaged, but not for the purpose of determining whether the defect was caused by the carelessness or wilful and intentional conduct of the workman.


Sec. 103.455, Stats., in effect during the period involved in this action, provides as follows:

"No employer shall make any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employee, who is not an independent contractor, for defective or faulty workmanship, unless the employer and a representative designated by the employee shall determine that such defective or faulty work is due to the worker's negligence, carelessness, or wilful and intentional conduct on the part of such employee. If any such deduction is made or credit taken by any employer, that is not in accordance with this section, the employer shall be liable for twice the amount of the deduction or credit taken in a civil action brought by said employee. Any agreement entered into between employer and employee contrary to this section shall be void and of no more force and effect. In case of a disagreement between the two parties, the industrial commission shall be the third determining party, subject to any appeal to the court."