Zarco v. VWR Int'l, LLC
[…] (quoting Gantt v. Wilson Sporting Goods Co., 143 F.3d 1042, 1047 (6th Cir. 1998))).

The Court thus GRANTS Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to the claims of failure to accommodate and failure to engage in the interactive process.

B. CFRA Retaliation Claim

The CFRA is contained within FEHA and allows for certain employees "to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave." Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(a); Rogers v. Cty. of Los Angeles, 198 Cal. App. 4th 480, 487 (Ct. App. 2011). The CFRA makes it unlawful for an employer "to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . [a]n individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by" the CFRA. Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(k).