Zapo v. Gilreath
[…] However, we must consider the effect of section 320.015(1), Florida Statutes (1996) that provides:

A mobile home, as defined in s. 320.01(2), regardless of its actual use, shall be subject only to a license tax unless classified and taxed as real property. A mobile home is to be considered real property only when the owner of the mobile home is also the owner of the land on which the mobile home is situated and said mobile home is permanently affixed thereto.

Finally, section 193.075(1), Florida Statutes (1996) provides:

A mobile home shall be taxed as real property if the owner of the mobile home is also the owner of the land on which the mobile home is permanently affixed. A mobile home shall be considered permanently affixed if it is tied down and connected to the normal and usual utilities.

To be utilized as a residence, all mobile or, manufactured homes, whether located on a leased lot or on privately owned land must be tied down and connected to utilities in the same manner.