Zanoni v. Cipparone
[…] To secure a mandamus against a probate judge, that individual must be a party to a civil action in which mandamus is sought. See Kiszkiel v. Gwiazda, 174 Conn. 176, 177, 180, 383 A.2d 1348 (1978) (mandamus against defendant probate judge); Williams v. Cleaveland, 76 Conn. 426, 430, 56 A. 850 (1904) (proper method of obtaining review of refusal to permit a probate appeal is by application for a writ of mandamus); Honan v. Greene, 37 Conn.App. 137, 143-44, 655 A.2d 274 (1995) (same).

Accordingly, contrary to the plaintiffs' argument, General Statutes § 45a-242(e), concerning the survival of suits against fiduciaries, is inapplicable here. Section 45a-242(e) provides, "[a]ll suits in favor of or against the original fiduciary shall survive to and may be prosecuted by or against the person appointed to succeed such fiduciary." As explained above, this proceeding is not a civil action against the defendant, it is a statutory appeal from the order of the Probate Court. There is no civil action which survives.