Zanoni v. Cipparone
[…] In the Probate Court's decree allowing the plaintiffs' appeal from probate, dated May 21, 2004, which is part of this court's file, the plaintiffs' appeal from the Probate Court's April 26, 2004 order was allowed. Therein, the plaintiffs were ordered to give notice of the appeal to the defendant by serving him with process.

General Statutes § 45a-165(a) provides, "When any conservator, guardian, administrator, executor or trustee, who has been authorized under the provisions of sections 45a-164 to 45a-169, inclusive, and 45a-428 to sell or mortgage any real property, has died, resigned or been removed without having sold or mortgaged such real property, the court of probate by which such sale or mortgage was authorized may, upon written application by his duly appointed successor, authorize the sale or mortgage of the real property remaining unsold or unmortgaged upon his giving such probate bond, if any, and upon such further notice, if any, as said court orders."