Zanoni v. Cipparone
[…] Further, the Appellate Court stated that "the trial court properly concluded that the Probate Court possessed the authority to order the sale of the subject property." Id., 320.

General Statutes § 45a-426(b) provides: "Specific legacies shall not be taken or sold for the payment of debts and charges against the estate of the testator when there is other property, real or personal, sufficient and available therefor and not specifically devised or bequeathed; but real property may be sold in lieu thereof, when it is necessary for such purpose, unless such will otherwise directs."

Indeed, the Appellate Court repeatedly emphasized this conclusion.