Zanoni v. Cipparone
[…] See Batte-Holmgren v. Commissioner of Public Health, 281 Conn. 277, 288-89, 914 A.2d 996 (2007). A defendant has standing to defend himself when he is party to a court proceeding in a fiduciary capacity, and to seek dismissal of an action by contending that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

The plaintiffs also argue that, since the Probate Court indicated its September 15, 2008 order that no successor administrator was named since the court continued to be unable to find anyone willing to serve, this matter would be left in a state of limbo. See General Statute § 45a-290(b) (stating that the Probate Court shall appoint a successor administrator).

Sec. 45a-290(b) provides, "If during the settlement of an estate, the executor or the administrator with the will annexed appointed by the court dies or resigns or is removed from such trust, and no alternate or successor has been named in the will, the court shall appoint an administrator of the estate with the will annexed, de bonis non, subject to the same provisions as to hearing, notice, waiver of or order dispensing with notice, selection of the administrator and bond, as are stated in this section and section 45a-286."