Zanoni v. Cipparone
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Novak v. Levitt, 287 Conn. 71, 79, 951 A.2d 514 (2008).

III Discussion A Mootness

An appeal to the Superior Court from a Probate Court determination is provided for in General Statute § 45a-186(a). "The function of the Superior Court in appeals from a Probate Court is to take jurisdiction of the order or decree appealed from and to try that issue de novo." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sandford v. Metcalfe, 110 Conn.App. 162, 168, 954 A.2d 188, cert. denied, 289 Conn, 931 (2008).

When this probate appeal was filed, General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provided, in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with subsection (b) of this section."

"[P]robate proceedings are not civil actions." Board of Education v. Tavares Pediatric Center, 276 Conn. 544, 558, 888 A.2d 65 (2006) (citing Slattery v. Woodin, 90 Conn. 48, 50, 96 A. 178 (1915). "An appeal from a probate order or decree to the Superior Court is not a civil cause of action.