Zannat v. Falley
[…] An emergency operation includes "pursuing an actual or suspected violator of the law, or responding to, working or assisting at the scene of an accident, disaster, police call, alarm or fire, actual or potential release of hazardous material or other emergency" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-b; see Criscione v City of New York, supra; McGough v City of Long Beach, 174 A.D.3d 698, 102 N.Y.S.3d 456 [2d Dept 2019]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (b) (2) states "[t]he driver of an authorized vehicle may . . . [p]roceed past a steady red signal ... but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation." However, the driver of an emergency vehicle is not relieved of his or her duty to drive with due regard for the safety of others and will not be protected when he or she recklessly disregards the safety of others (see Mouzakes v County °J Suffolk, supra).