Zannat v. Falley
[…] Any other injury-causing conduct of such a driver is governed by the principles of ordinary negligence" (Kabir v County of Monroe, 16 N.Y.3d 217, 220, 920 N.Y.S.2d 268 [2011 ]; see Ciofft v S.M. Foods, Inc., 178 A.D.3d 1006, 2019 NY Slip Op 09251 [2d Dept 2019]; McGough v City of Long Beach, supra).

Defendants have failed to establish their prima facie burden on the motion as they have failed to eliminate all issues of fact with respect to whether Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 is applicable. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (c) states that for the exemption to apply, an authorized emergency vehicle must display audible signals and must display "at least one lightened lamp so that from any direction, under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet from such vehicle, at least one red light will be displayed and visible" (see Bonefede v Bonito, supra; Shalom v East Midwood Volunteer Ambulance Corp., 138 A.D.3d 724, 29 N.Y.S.3d 457 [2d Dept 2016]; Ryan v Town of Riverhead, 117 A.D.3d 707, 985 N.Y.S.2d 584 [2d Dept 2014]).