Zaneski v. Thirsty Turtle
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id., 351. It is the second element, service to an intoxicated person, to which the defendant directs its claim in the pending motions. As it is uncontradicted in the present action that on March 18, 2005, the defendant sold alcohol to Caceras, the gravmen of the issue before the court is whether the evidence, as presented at trial, is sufficient to sustain a finding that Caceras was intoxicated at the time she was served liquor at the Thirsty Turtle.

To establish that a person was intoxicated for purposes of § 30-102, the Connecticut Supreme Court has stated: "[t]o be intoxicated is something more than to be merely under the influence of or affected to some extent by, liquor. Intoxication means an abnormal mental or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors, a visible excitation of the passions and impairment of the judgment, or a derangement or impairment of physical functions and energies. When it is apparent that a person is under the influence of liquor, when his manner is unusual or abnormal and is reflected in his walk or conversation, when his ordinary judgment or common sense are disturbed or his usual will power temporally suspended, when these or similar symptoms result