Zaneski-Nettleton v. Connecticut Department of Social Services
[…] In this case, it is undisputed that the plaintiff received the original final decision, which was rendered on April 9, 2012. The plaintiff submitted a request for reconsideration on May 3, 2012. The timeliness of the appeal must therefore be measured under § 4-183(c)(2), (3), or (4).

Section 4-181a(a)(1) provides: " Unless otherwise provided by law, a party in a contested case may, within fifteen days after the personal delivery or mailing of the final decision, file with the agency a petition for reconsideration of the decision on the ground that: (A) An error of fact or law should be corrected; (B) new evidence has been discovered which materially affects the merits of the case and which for good reasons was not presented in the agency proceeding; or (C) other good cause for reconsideration has been shown. Within twenty-five days of the filing of the petition, the agency shall decide whether to reconsider the final decision. The failure of the agency to make that determination within twenty-five days of such filing shall constitute a denial of the petition."

General Statutes § 4-181a(a)(3) provides: " If the agency decides to reconsider a final decision, pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, the agency shall proceed in a reasonable time to conduct such additional proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision modifying, affirming or reversing the final decision, provided such decision made after reconsideration shall be rendered not later than ninety days following the date on which the agency decides to reconsider the final decision. If the agency fails to render such decision made after reconsideration within such ninety-day period, the original final decision shall remain the final decision in the contested case for purposes of any appeal under the provisions of section 4-183."

Under § 4-183(c)(2), any appeal must be taken " within forty-five days after the agency denies a petition for reconsideration of the final decision pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 4-181a ..." An agency " denies" a petition for reconsideration under § 4-181a(a)(1) if it fails to determine whether to reconsider its original final decision within twenty-five days after the filing of a petition for reconsideration. More specifically, § 4-181a(a)(1) provides in relevant part: " Within twenty-five days of the filing of the petition, the agency shall decide whether to reconsider the final decision. The failure of the agency to make that determination within twenty-five days of such filing shall constitute a denial of the petition." Under § 4-183(c)(2) and § 4-181a(a)(1), accordingly, a petition for reconsideration is denied after twenty-five days of inaction by the agency, and the party has forty-five days after that denial to file an appeal.