Zaneski-Nettleton v. Connecticut Department of Social Services
[…] Under § 4-183(c)(3), the forty-five-day period to file an appeal begins to run on the date of the mailing or personal delivery of the decision upon reconsideration. Under § 4-183(c)(4), if the agency fails to render the decision upon reconsideration within ninety days after it agreed to reconsider its original final decision, the forty-five-day period to file an appeal begins to run upon the expiration of the ninety-day period required by § 4-181a(a)(3).

More specifically, § 4-181a(a)(3) provides in relevant part that the agency’s " decision made after reconsideration shall be rendered not later than ninety days following the date on which the agency decides to reconsider the final decision. If the agency fails to render such decision made after reconsideration within such ninety-day period, the original final decision shall remain the final decision in the contested case for purposes of any appeal under the provisions of section 4-183." Section 4-183(c)(4) requires that an appeal be filed " within forty-five days after the expiration of the ninety-day period required under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 4-181a if the agency decides to reconsider the final decision and fails to render a decision made after