Zandford v. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n
[…] III. DCIA

The DCIA provides the relevant statutory and regulatory standards for the Government's debt collection efforts. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3711(d)(2), the Secretary of the Treasury ("the Secretary") and the Attorney General of the United States are authorized to prescribe standards for Federal agency use in the administrative collection, offset, compromise, and the suspension or termination of collection activity for civil claims. The DCIA contemplates that, in the event debt collection efforts remain unsuccessful, the Treasury will assume debt collection responsibilities. See 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(1); 31 C.F.R. § 901.1(e) (citing 31 C.F.R. § 285.12) ("[a]gencies shall transfer to the Secretary any debt that has been delinquent for a period of 180 days or more so that the Secretary may take appropriate action to collect the debt or terminate collection action."). Section 3716 provides that the government agency may collect the unpaid debt by administrative offset after giving the debtor written notice of the claim and an opportunity for a review within the agency of the decision of the agency related to the claim. 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a).