Zamkin v. United States Fidelity Guaranty Co.
[…] It also agrees to defend any action brought against the plaintiff "on account of such injuries."

The contention of defendant, as evidenced by its letter, is that the "Compensation Policy which you hold with this Company does not cover you for an action brought against you for a breach of contract." In the first place, I do not think that the contention is sound; next, as applied to the instant case it is wholly irrelevant.

Defendant, respondent, endeavors to sustain its immunity from liability under section 13 of the Workmen's Compensation Law, which provides, among other things, that "all fees and other charges for such treatment and services shall be subject to regulation by the commission," etc. This provision in section 13, however, manifestly refers only to a case where the employee in accordance with other provisions of the same section himself engages a physician on the refusal of his employer to do so, and it has been so interpreted by this court in Feldstein v.