Zalezhnev v. Wonderworld Montessori Acad. Corp.
[…] Cordoba, 419 F.3d at 1176 (quoting Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC, 434 U.S. 412, 422 (1978)). A finding of subjective bad faith, however, is not necessary. Beach Blitz Co. v. City of Miami Beach, Fla., 13 F.4th 1289, 1297 (11th Cir. 2021). At any rate, “[t]he fact that a plaintiff may ultimately lose his case is not in itself a sufficient justification for the assessment of fees.” Id. at 1302 (quoting Hughes v. Rowe, 449 U.S. 5, 14 (1980)).

See 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“In any action . . . commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court . . . in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . . .”). In addition to seeking an award of fees under § 12205, the Motion includes a heading asserting that Defendant is also entitled to fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1927. [DE 77] at 4. However, the Motion makes no argument regarding entitlement under § 1927. Therefore, I do not address the issue.