Zaleski v. Great American Ins. Co.
[…] Hasak, 50 Conn.App. 632, 639, 718 A.2d 505 (1998) (considering 52-592). In particular, "[t]he circumstances that lead to a plaintiff's request for relief under a savings statute are not irrelevant"; Tamburrino v. Allard, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia/Milford at Derby, Docket No. CV 03 0083429 (November 12, 2004, Lager, J.) (38 Conn. L. Rptr 222, 223); and a case brought under a savings statute "cannot be decided in a factual vacuum." Ruddock v. Burrowes, 243 Conn. 569, 576, 706 A.2d 967 (1998).

Section 52-592 provides in relevant part: "(a) if any action commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."

"[T]he purpose and language of General Statutes 52-592 and 52-593 are closely analogous." Henriquez v. Allegre, 68 Conn.App. 238, 244 n. 10, 789 A.2d 1142 (2002).