Zaleski v. Great American Ins. Co.
[…] In his affidavit, Konstanty Zaleski testifies that the reason he did not file a suit immediately was because he relied on the representations of the adjuster assuring him that the claim was being processed and would be paid shortly, and, at the time, Zaleski did not realize that he was being mislead by the adjuster.

Section 52-593 C.G.S. provides in relevant part that:

When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action.

The one-year time period begins to run when the clerk has issued notice of the decision. Russell v. Thomas O'Connor Co., 42 Conn.App. 345, 347, 679 A.2d 420 (1996).